Business Visa to UK

Applying for immigration by non-European Union skilled worker to the UK needs early and careful planning. The applicant should be well aware about the UK immigration laws before making the move. For the first time applicants, the process could be tedious and complicated. That is why Green Light can step in as UK immigration consultants focussed on positive results. Our expert consultants will vet the documents for you and alert you about missing links, if any, so that the application goes through the very strict immigration process without much hassles.

The immigration requests are processed by UK Visas and Immigration, which remains highly focussed on national security. UK demands strict adherence to the laws and social system from those who are planning to migrate to UK legally. Many years of direct engagement with immigration lawyers and consultants means Green Light is uniquely positioned to help you out in the process. 
There are mainly two type of Business Visas for the UK – (i) Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa and (ii) Sole Representative Visa.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa is for those who want to set up a business or invest in an existing business in the UK. The applicant must invest at least £200,000 of their own funds (or £50,000 in limited circumstances) to become eligible for this. The process should also create full-time employment for at least two British, European or settled workers. On the personal front, the applicant must meet the English language proficiency standards, clear the police verification and undergo medical tests concerned depending on the country of origin. The application should be supported by the detailed business plan and the evidence of applicant having solid background in handling the business proposed. Green Light can help in listing out the requirements so that the applicant can make a solid presentation.

The validity of the visa will be for three years and four months, and further leave of two years will be granted if various extension requirements are complied with. This visa can also serve as a better and legal way towards settlement in the UK after five years or in three years under special circumstances.
This is a 40-month visa, extendable by a further two years. This visa can lead to Permanent Residency (PR) after five years.

Sole Representative Business Visa is for sending someone from a non-EEA country as the company’s representative in the UK. The application and processing of this Visa is comparatively easy and simpler. The application is prepared jointly by the parent company and the representative.

The requisites for applying for this visa are:
- Having recruited and employed outside the UK by a company that is headquartered outside the UK. The principal area of business of the company should also be outside the UK.
- Having exhaustive industry experience and knowledge.
- Holding a senior position in the company and is authorised to make decisions on the company’s behalf.
- Representing the company’s initial commercial presence in the UK.

This is a three-year visa, extendable by a further two years. This can lead to Permanent Residency (PR) after five years’ continuous stay.

Get Your Free Assessment

Migrate to United Kingdom

Web design Tomsher | © Green Light Immigration Services 2019 All Right Reserved