Business Visa to New Zealand

Business and investor visas are for those planning to contribute to New Zealand’s economy while living in New Zealand. The visa allows the applicant to invest in New Zealand business or government, or to buy or set up on business in New Zealand (NZ).

Global Impact Visa (GIV) is a new innovative immigration product that the Government of New Zealand has introduced in partnership with the Edmund Hillary Fellowship (EHF). The program is for high impact entrepreneurs, investors, and start-up teams.

GIV is a three-year open work visa that allows the participants in the Edmund Hillary Fellowship for 30 months to work and live in New Zealand. The participants will be eligible for applying for Permanent Residence on successful completion of the fellowship. The GIV is currently on a four-year pilot run.
The GIV is aimed at attracting the service of those with the drive and ability to launch global ventures from New Zealand. This will be useful for those who are not able to qualify for residency in New Zealand through other visa categories. While the participants are selected by EHF, the immigration to NZ will be processed and completed by Immigration New Zealand.
The selected candidates will be evaluated on the basis of their acceptance into EHF’s programme, English language, health and character, and availability of funds to support themselves.

Entrepreneur Resident Visa is for those who are already in New Zealand on an Entrepreneur Work Visa or another visa that allows self-employment. The applicant must have been self-employed for at least 6 months. Or if the application is being made after less than 2 years of being self-employed, the applicant need to have invested capital of at least NZ $500,000 and have created 3 new jobs in New Zealand.

Entrepreneur Work Visa is a 12-month visa for those an experienced business person who wants to start own business in New Zealand. The initial 12 months is for start-up and once the business is established, the applicant will get 24 more months. This visa requires a capital investment of at least NZ$100,000. If the business is in the science or ICT sectors, or shows a high level of innovation or export potential, the condition on capital investment could be waived. The applicant must score at least 120 points on the Entrepreneur Work Visa points scale.

Get Your Free Assessment

Web design Tomsher | © Green Light Immigration Services 2019 All Right Reserved